Days, months, and years pass us by very fast. For some of us, the year 2021 went on forever while it went by too fast for the rest. Every one of us experiences our year from our own perspective. But time and the unit of measuring time remain the same. People have switched from clocks, alarms, and calendars to their smart devices where everything is available.
Still, the style that a clock, watch, or calendar gives us is a totally different case. Keeping that in mind, here is the latest release of the photos that “BirdLife” Australia presented. ‘BirdLife’ is an Australian charity program to conserve and study birds. They annually release a physical calendar and this set of photos which are listed below this article are the picks for 2022.
All their revenue head to the fund that monitors and conserves birds all over the country. They take care of a lot of endangered species and help them repopulate. As to the selection of the photos that will go on their calendar, they seek photographers online or using their own annual “BirdLife Photo Awards”.
This year, the calendar focuses on presenting a set of the most threatened species of migratory birds in Australia. Once they decide on a style and a category of birds, they seek photographers and available pictures that they can find. This is a very awesome opportunity for photographers since any good picture can make it to the calendar if they are good enough to win the hearts of the selecting panel.
Keep scrolling down to check out what Birdlife has lined for the 2022 calendar. You can follow the link below to check out more of their amazing work. You can make a purchase, a donation, or get educated about birds there. Please leave your valuable thoughts about this article in our comments sections.
The Papuan Pitta is one of our more mysterious rainforest residents. These small, ground-dwelling birds migrate from New Guinea to breed in the humid rainforests of northern Cape York Peninsula during the wet season (between December and March). Despite their bright plumage, these secretive birds are more easily heard than seen ‒ but can be spotted alone or in pairs, foraging among the leaf litter for prey.
Dollarbirds ‒ so named after the large pale spot on each wing that resemble silver dollars ‒ arrive in northern and eastern Australia to breed from September, then return to New Guinea and Indonesia
at the end of summer.
These high-flying rollers are often seen on exposed perches like dead branches or powerlines, from which they launch in skilled pursuit of their insect prey.
Eastern Curlews are the world’s largest shorebirds. Each year, they leave their breeding grounds in Russia and China to make an epic journey to the coasts of Australia, using the Earth’s magnetic field to navigate as they trace invisible flyways in the sky.
Eastern Curlews are found only in the East Asian‒Australasian Flyway. But sadly, the mudflats they depend on along their migration route are being destroyed ‒ and curlew numbers have declined by more than 80 percent in just over 30 years.
The Cape Petrel is a regular visitor to southern Australian waters in the colder months, where they roam the seas in search of krill, fish and small squid.
These unmistakeable black-and-white seabirds breed in colonies in Antarctica and on subantarctic islands, where they nest on cliffs or on flat ground.
While nesting, they are notoriously aggressive, spraying a foul-smelling stomach oil, both as a defence against predators and an energy-rich food source for their chicks.
The Critically Endangered Orange-bellied Parrot is one of the world’s rarest birds, and one of only a few migratory species of parrots. Every year, these small parrots breed in south-western Tasmania during summer before making the long journey across Bass Strait to spend the winter in coastal Victoria and South Australia.
Five years ago, Orange-bellied Parrots were teetering on the edge of extinction ‒ their numbers had plunged to just 17 birds ‒ but today, through careful management, their population is steadily increasing.
If on a still day you hear the tik, tik, tik of what sounds like a twig snapping, you might be eavesdropping on the quiet chatter of the picture-perfect Pink Robin.
Pink Robins inhabit forests across south-eastern Australia, where they breed in dark, damp eucalypt gullies or cool temperate rainforest. In the winter, they often move into drier, more open habitats, including woodland.
For Perth locals, Carnaby’s Black-Cockatoos wheeling across the city skyline are a familiar sight (and sound!) as they migrate to the Swan Coastal Plain from early summer. Then in July, these noisy flocks return to the Wheatbelt, searching for nesting hollows.
Carnaby’s Black-Cockatoos aren’t fussy eaters ‒ their powerful bills are perfect for crunching through banksia seedpods and gum nuts. They have a taste for pinecones too, and pine plantations provide an important feeding habitat. However, widespread land clearing, especially in the Wheatbelt, has caused their population to plummet by 50 percent in the last 50 years ‒ and they’re listed as endangered.
The Critically Endangered Swift Parrot is one of only a few migratory parrots in Australia. Twice a year, these remarkable birds cross Bass Strait ‒ one of the world’s most treacherous bodies of water ‒ migrating from their Tasmanian breeding grounds to south-eastern Australia.
Nicknamed Zebra Ducks, Pink-eared Ducks are easily recognized by their racing-stripe plumage. Their oddly-shaped bills allow them to suck water through the tip of their bill, then expel it through the grooves along the side, which filter out the tiny invertebrates they feed on.
Like many inland waterbirds, Pink-eared Ducks are nomadic ‒ they go wherever there is food and water, moving irregularly in response to rainfall. Huge flocks sometimes congregate on large open wetlands, but they can appear anywhere there’s standing water.
The aerial acrobatics of the Rufous Fantail are a sight to behold. Occurring mostly in rainforests and wet forests, these dainty birds feed in the air ‒ diving and twisting about in a blur of colour as they catch flying insects.
These restless birds are constantly on the move ‒ and in the spring, they migrate to south-eastern Australia to breed, before heading back north in the cooler months. While on migration, they can appear in unexpected places like urban parks and gardens.
In November, the spectacular Buff-Breasted Paradise Kingfisher migrates from New Guinea to its breeding grounds in the Wet Tropics of North Queensland where they nest in termite mounds or rotting logs.
Despite their brilliant plumage, they are shy and surprisingly difficult to spot ‒ listen for their loud piping “chop” call, each note accompanied by a flick of their long tail streamers.
In most years, Crimson Chats are winter visitors to northern Australia and summer visitors to the south. But when drought hits hard and the saltbush stops fruiting, resulting in fewer insects, Crimson Chats irrupt ‒ arriving in large flocks in places they’re seldom recorded ‒ in search of food and water.
Down south, flashes of crimson among golden fields of canola may be a sight to behold, but it’s a worrying indicator of the severity of the drought they’re escaping.